Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] answered on Oct 30, 2019
You can contact the court where the charge is and ask. If it's an arrest warrant it may be sealed until he's arrested so you would not be able to find out through the court. Typically only warrants for failure to appear in court are public record. Arrest warrants for new cases are... View More
We purchased a bank owned foreclosure and discovered the attic has visible asbestos containing vermiculite insulation.
answered on Oct 22, 2019
33 M.R.S. § 172(3) provides: "[t]he following transfers are exempt from this subchapter: . . . 3. Power of sale. Transfers by a sale under a power of sale or any foreclosure sale under a decree of foreclosure after default in an obligation secured by a mortgage or deed of trust or secured by... View More
Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.