Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] answered on Oct 30, 2019
You can contact the court where the charge is and ask. If it's an arrest warrant it may be sealed until he's arrested so you would not be able to find out through the court. Typically only warrants for failure to appear in court are public record. Arrest warrants for new cases are... View More
We purchased a bank owned foreclosure and discovered the attic has visible asbestos containing vermiculite insulation.
answered on Oct 22, 2019
33 M.R.S. § 172(3) provides: "[t]he following transfers are exempt from this subchapter: . . . 3. Power of sale. Transfers by a sale under a power of sale or any foreclosure sale under a decree of foreclosure after default in an obligation secured by a mortgage or deed of trust or secured by... View More
answered on Oct 21, 2019
Discuss your case with counsel. Many more facts are needed.
the house before and put money away but a creditor comes back for more $ than the house sold is the estate liable?
answered on Oct 21, 2019
I am sorry for your loss.