Get free answers to your Criminal Law legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] TY so much
answered on Oct 29, 2024
Sorry to hear what happened to your brother. Whether he has a case will depend on whether his attack was foreseeable and therefore preventable. A sudden, spontaneous attack that could not have been foreseen, no less prevented, does not give rise to any legal liability on the part of the State.... View More
No transcripts were received with my FOIA request from the court. The company who has the transcript quoted cost of $600. As the victim in this case, are any options available to obtain a copy for free?
I later sent this to the court:"Virginia Law § 19.2-165,The reporter or other... View More
answered on Oct 30, 2024
Unfortunately, FOIA involves the requesting party having to pay for the reasonable costs of production. Additionally, the statute you cite includes the following language: "Upon the request of any counsel of record, or of any party not represented by counsel, and upon payment of the reasonable... View More
I wa sent to a boarding school now shut down by FEDS for abuse etc and they forged documents there to get the NYS BOE to pay for me being there.