Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Puerto Rico Questions & Answers
1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for Puerto Rico on
Q: Me and my siblings (3) inherited a home in Cabo Rojo but My siblings want to sell it so that 1 of the 3 buys it, I don’t

Do I have to sell my portion of the house. Also the lot is pretty big, is that separate from the house?

Rafael  Pagan-Colon
Rafael Pagan-Colon
answered on Oct 6, 2022

The Puerto Rico Civil Code and relevant jurisprudence clearly states that no commoner (co-owner) may be forced to remain in a property community, which is what you and your 3 siblings have. If you do not want to sell your share but have the resources to buy out your siblings, you may do so.... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Civil Litigation, Civil Rights and Construction Law for Puerto Rico on
Q: ¿Es obligatorio cubrir la 1/2 de los gastos de reconstruccion de una pared medianera?

Una de las partes implicadas construyó la pared medianera hace varios años. La otra parte que no aportó a la construcción alega el muro esta cediendo. El muro no ha sido examinado por un perito en construcción y aparenta estar en buen estado. La parte peticionaria solicita al Tribunal la parte... Read more »

Rafael  Pagan-Colon
Rafael Pagan-Colon
answered on Oct 6, 2022

La respuesta a su pregunta depende en dónde se construyó la pared medianera. Si se halla en el terreno de una de las partes, ese dueño es quien debe asumir el costo. Si se halla en el medio exacto entre ambas propiedades (o sea, que la pared medianera toca ambas propiedades, ambos dueños... Read more »

0 Answers | Asked in Uncategorized for Puerto Rico on
Q: Does a living will expire in PR?

My father was admitted to a hospital in Ponce, PR. He has a living will that was done in the US. He came down with COVID. He is bed ridden, he has Parkins (full blown) he is immobilized, he has cancer in his stomach which has not spread yet. They tubed him with out consent of his family, the living... Read more »

0 Answers | Asked in Elder Law for Puerto Rico on
Q: Taking care mom alone. Got siblings but they refuse to help.

I know I can file a complaint for my siblings to do their share chores of taking care of our mom. Could you tell me the name of this law? Such as statues, regulation or code?

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for Puerto Rico on
Q: Seller is breaching an active RE contract? How to get her to abide by the contract she signed?

I have a RE contract for $83k purchase price on a Condo in Santurce. Appraisal came in today at $67k. In the contract the seller agrees to negotiate if the appraisal is lower than purchase price.

I have contingencies in the contract for the appraisal amount & me successfully obtaining a... Read more »

Rafael  Pagan-Colon
Rafael Pagan-Colon
answered on Oct 1, 2022

I'm assuming that you are referring to an options contract subscribed. I advise that you prepare a letter and send it via certified mail with receipt confirmation, whereby you (a) refer to the appraisal amount; (b) refer to the specific contract terms providing for good faith negotiation in... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Health Care Law for Puerto Rico on
Q: What recourse toward hospital not living up to father's living will in PR? How do we take him off life support?

My father has been in residence at La Casa Del Veterano in Juana Diaz for many years along with my mom. Sept 24/25 he was taken to Hospital San Cristobal for problems with Covid, where they were told and then provided with a living will by my aunt. They said because it was created in the US, it... Read more »

Rafael  Pagan-Colon
Rafael Pagan-Colon
answered on Sep 29, 2022

The Puerto Rico Notary Law, Public Law No. 75 of July 2, 1987, as amended, requires that legal documents authorized by notary publics in the U.S. be legalized by the government institution that authorizes the commission of notary publics in that state. Then, said document should be protocolized by... Read more »

0 Answers | Asked in Banking for Puerto Rico on
Q: My grand mother have a joint bank account with my mother but the bank close the account and my mother can take any money

And the bank account has over 1000.00 dollars and they said is only 400. Dollar left but not one cant take money out . They want death certificate from my mothers two brothers that die over 20 years ago.

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Real Estate Law for Puerto Rico on
Q: Do I have to be physically present to sign/relinquish a deed? I am stateside and ex husband is residing in Puerto Rico

Deed is in both our names and I will relinquish it/ hand it over to him.

Rafael  Pagan-Colon
Rafael Pagan-Colon
answered on Sep 26, 2022

I'm assuming that a real estate property is involved where both you and your ex husband owned jointly while married. If so, the liquidation of the marital community property must be done by way of a deed in which you both must appear signing, either by physical presence or by way of empowering... Read more »

0 Answers | Asked in Traffic Tickets for Puerto Rico on
Q: Y si se estacionan frente a mi hogar y la acera está pintada de amarillo porque está al lado de una rampa de impedidos

La acera está pintada de amarillo desde la entrada a mi marquesina hasta la rampa de impedidos. Y todo el visita al vecino se estaciona ahí, ya que el vecino tiene invadido su frente y la acera con 5 vehículos.

0 Answers | Asked in Medical Malpractice for Puerto Rico on
Q: Does a medical malpractice lawyer in Puerto Rico require nominal fee to start the filing of a malpractice Civil Lawsuit?

Regarding heart surgery where another existing condition was overlooked. Now the patient has to undergo additional surgeries.

0 Answers | Asked in Medical Malpractice for Puerto Rico on
Q: Does a medical malpractice lawyer in Puerto Rico require nominal fee to start the filing of a malpractice Civil Lawsuit?

Regarding heart surgery where another existing condition was overlooked. Now the patient has to undergo additional surgeries.

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law, Divorce, Family Law and Child Custody for Puerto Rico on
Q: In Puerto Rico, is it considered kidnapping if a married spouse refuses to return to the island with their child?

Address Loiza, PR. I am married & when traveling back to Florida, I chose to leave my husband, he new of the trip to visit my adult son & he purchased our tickets. Due to years of emotional abuse & an irreconcilable relationship. I have our 9yr old daughter with me, she is homeschooled... Read more »

Rafael  Pagan-Colon
Rafael Pagan-Colon
answered on Sep 23, 2022

Under normal circumstances, the illegal deprivation of custody is considered a misdemeanor (Article 121 of the Puerto Rico Penal Code); and occurs when a parent is denied the custody of a child. However, it is considered a felony with a fixed jail term of eight (8) years when the minor is... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for Puerto Rico on
Q: Grandfather died.Grandma want to sell home.I want to purchase.Can she sell without involving their children?

No will or anything

Ramon  Olivencia
Ramon Olivencia
answered on Sep 17, 2022

No, she cannot sell the house without involving their children. Assuming that the house was bought by both grandparents, your grandmother owns only half of the property, since the other half is to be divided among his children.

If he passed away after the new Civil Code of November 2020,...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Land Use & Zoning and Real Estate Law for Puerto Rico on
Q: My sister and I are about to purchase land in Puerto Rico. All paper work is good and land is clear with the state and

Town. We want to divide the land and register our parcel separately. How can we accomplish this? Can this transaction happen directly from seller to the two new buyers with each buyer claiming their part of the land? Or does it have to be registered under one person and then be separated? Need... Read more »

Rafael  Pagan-Colon
Rafael Pagan-Colon
answered on Sep 20, 2022

The property must be segregated by way of a deed. Although this can be accomplished in the sales deed, you cannot segregate a property without procuring required legal permits beforehand. The quickest, most expedient way I recommend would be for you and your sister purchase the land and register it... Read more »

0 Answers | Asked in Civil Rights, Constitutional Law, Criminal Law and Federal Crimes for Puerto Rico on
Q: Do I have to provide my drivers license to a Police Officer in Puerto Rico during a stop at any time or for any reason?

If I’m stopped while driving, riding a bicycle, walking or even sitting at my balcony. Can a Police Officer request my license for “investigation reasons” without informing the reasons for stopping me and the alleged crimes I’ve been suspected to be about or have committed just by mere... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Probate for Puerto Rico on
Q: Under Puerto Rico inheritance laws do all heirs have to be present to collect their inheritance money from the bank
H. Scott Aalsberg Esq.
H. Scott Aalsberg Esq.
answered on Sep 15, 2022

You need to repost your question under the Puerto Rico section not NJ as you have to have a chance of getting the right answer as here you will only get NJ lawyers and most don't know Puerto Rican law.

0 Answers | Asked in Estate Planning and Family Law for Puerto Rico on
Q: Where can I find templates that I can review for the following documents in Puerto Rico.

Guardianship for a child if parents pass away.

Will

Health directives

0 Answers | Asked in Medical Malpractice and Animal / Dog Law for Puerto Rico on
Q: I am looking for a lawyer to help me the veterinary malpractice. I reside in Vega Baja Puerto Rico.

Typically question did not follow the right procedures before my dogs bladder surgery. He did not run a lab test on her and proceeded to do the surgery. After the surgery she got really sick and had to be hospitalized for three days and on Wednesday, August 31 you have to be euthanized. There was... Read more »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.