Get free answers to your Legal Malpractice legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Here's why including these requests can... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Health Care Law, Legal Malpractice and Medical Malpractice for California on
Q: What statute defines motion for camera review?

What statute defines motion for camera review of privileged info?

James L. Arrasmith
PREMIUM
James L. Arrasmith pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Jun 14, 2024

Under California law, the statute that defines the motion for camera review of privileged information is Evidence Code Section 915(b).

Evidence Code Section 915(b) states:

"When a court is ruling on a claim of privilege under Article 9 (commencing with Section 1040) of Chapter...
View More

2 Answers | Asked in Legal Malpractice for California on
Q: What controls exist to ensure case is decided on merits, not on artificial delays and mockery?