Get free answers to your Juvenile Law legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] answered on Oct 31, 2019
They both could be charged in juvenile court. However, it is probably best settled between the parties and parents if possible.
answered on Oct 30, 2019
Since you are asking the question, no, you should not. A minor has to be aged 17 to consent to any touching behavior.
Custody juvenile court?
answered on Oct 30, 2019
Are you changing venue as in moving from one county in Va. to another county? Or, are you changing to a new state?
If moving county to county, then Va. Code § 16.1-243(B) applies. "2. Custody and visitation: In custody and visitation cases, if venue lies in one of several cities or... View More
She had just got suspended from school for fighting the girl she sent the snapchat to. In the snapchat it states some people have "shooters". She was charged with felony harassment. What should be my next step?