Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: I’m jack i’m 30 years old single, ihave been in USA since 2017, next year i will apply for my greencard for first time.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on Mar 21, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
Under what basis are you filing for the Green Card? You should contact an experienced immigration lawyer to discuss.

Q: Asylum merit hearing And married to US citizen .!

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Mar 20, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
Hire an immigration attorney to fully analyze your case and represent you in removal proceedings. The spousal visa process is more complicated when you have an immigration court case.

Q: I'm a green card holder since 2000 and I submitted my application for Naturalization. Need advise.

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Immigration Law for Arizona on
Answered on Mar 20, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
You need to have an immigration attorney review a copy of the judgment to determine what risks you may incur in applying for naturalization. There is a fairly high chance that the conviction may make you removable.

Q: Hello, I've been out of the country for 6 months when April begins. I had a few questions concerning.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on Mar 20, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
Consult with an immigration attorney for a full analysis of your case. In general, if an LPR is out of the U.S. for more than 6 months but less than a year, that breaks continuous presence and delays eligibility for naturalization. You would have to wait 4 years and 1 day from the time you get back to the U.S. to apply. You also have to spend more days inside the U.S. than outside the U.S. in the 5 years preceding the application.

Q: EAD processing time Asylum pending in court.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Mar 20, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
It's only been 20 days since you applied. I'm not sure if your application was correct if you did it on your own, which may be the cause for delay. You should contact an experienced immigration attorney for assistance.

Q: EAd Asylum...!

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Mar 20, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
It's only been 20 days since you applied. I'm not sure if your application was correct if you did it on your own, which may be the cause for delay. You should contact an experienced immigration attorney for assistance.

Q: Hi , I am on a O1-A Visa valid till October 2019. If I quit my current job how long can I stay legally in the US?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on Mar 20, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
If you are no longer employed by your sponsor, you should probably leave the country, however I cannot say for sure without knowing further details. You should contact an experienced immigration attorney for assistance.

Q: Can my step daughter leave and return to USA with Philippines passport with CR2 Visa but no Greencard

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on Mar 20, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
She should have received the Green Card by now if you completed the proper paperwork. You should contact an experienced immigration attorney for assistance.

Q: I'm a green card holder since 2000 and I submitted my application for Naturalization.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Arizona on
Answered on Mar 20, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
It is unlikely you would be deported for a minor offense. You should consider contacting an immigration attorney to discuss specific details about your case.

Q: My green card expired 15 years ago. Can I still renew it

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on Mar 20, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
Perhaps. You should contact an experienced immigration attorney with more details about your case.

Q: Change of status waiting response from uscis

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for District of Columbia on
Answered on Mar 20, 2019
Kevin L Dixler's answer
This is unfortunate. Some questions require more than a simple answer. It is best to discuss this matter with an attorney, who can counsel you on immigration law.

As a result, I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced a Immigration and visa attorney.

There are consequences to each of her actions. It is unclear which option is best without further information and a personal decision. Good luck.

The above is general...

Q: Does a prior petition for (and perhaps approval of) I-140 hurt a later L-1 application?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on
Answered on Mar 20, 2019
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
Not necessarily. You will have to show that you intend to return to India at the end of temporary travel to and stay in the US, and the fact that you applied for an immigrant visa in the past might make that more difficult (your intentions will be questioned), but the one doesn’t cancel the other on its face.

Q: What is the grace period to leave US after H-1B maxes out (6 year limit) and the I-140 has not yet been approved?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on
Answered on Mar 20, 2019
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
8CFR§214.1(l)(2) provides for a 60-day period or until the authorized stay expires, whichever is shorter.

Q: I am a naturalized citizen and my husband is undocumented. he tried to get his green card twice. but was unsuccessful.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Answered on Mar 19, 2019
Leonard R. Boyer's answer
There is an insufficient factual basis to answer your questions and address your concerns. Immigration is an extremely complex and technical area of law. This is not merely a matter of filling out forms. What you do not know can have grave consequences and even prevent you from obtaining immigration benefits. You need to retain an experienced immigration attorney for any immigration matter or you may throw away your future. Do not let geographic restrictions get in the way of retaining the best...

Q: EAD Card processing time in Asylum pending 180 clock ..?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Answered on Mar 19, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
USCIS was recently sued successfully, so it is supposed to only take 30 days. That said, historically it takes about 4 months.

Q: OPT ended with 60 days given, how long does it take for k3 to get processed so she doesn’t become out of status?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Colorado on
Answered on Mar 19, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
A K3 is not what she needs. Consult with an immigration attorney for a full case analysis. If she is eligible for adjustment of status, once filed, she will be allowed to remain in the U.S.

Q: Dear sir/madam I wana ask if priority date is current and petition i130 is pending Wht is the option? Outside USA

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Answered on Mar 19, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
If the priority date is current, it is time to apply for an immigrant visa; nothing will just happen automatically. An immigration attorney can assist you with this process.

Q: Hello me and my husband got married and now I want to fill out form I-130 but he does not have an i94 number or i94????

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Answered on Mar 18, 2019
Leonard R. Boyer's answer
There is a great deal more to immigration than simply filing out forms, especially with immigration law changing almost daily. Immigration is an extremely complex and technical area of law. This is not merely a matter of filling out forms. What you do not know can have grave consequences and even prevent you from obtaining immigration benefits. You need to retain an experienced immigration attorney for any immigration matter or you may throw away your future. Do not let geographic restrictions...

Q: I'm looking for an opinion and maybe direction on entering Canada through International Falls for a fishing trip?

1 Answer | Asked in DUI / DWI and Immigration Law for Kentucky on
Answered on Mar 18, 2019
Timothy Denison's answer
If the case was dismissed and shows it was dismissed, you should not have any trouble. If the case was expunged and there is no record of it, you should likewise gave no trouble. It only likely becomes a problem if there was and is a conviction.

Q: I received a combo card ( EAD and AP ) with a misspelled last letter of my last name on it.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on Mar 17, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
You need to have the card correctly. Whether an employer will accept a copy depends on the particular employer. If you can, get the job while you have the original documents to show, then keep a copy and send the EAD back with the application to correct the name. Once you have the new card, use that to get a new SS card.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.