Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
[…] Q: Is it possible for one homeowner to kick me out while the other homeowner wants me to stay?

My mother wants me to continue living with her (on the title of the home) while my stepdad wants to get rid of me (also on the title of the home)

0 Answers | Asked in Civil Litigation, Family Law and Real Estate Law for Oklahoma on
Q: My veteran parents homestead acreage was in our family for 62 years .Me being the eldest disabled son.

Just found this out.How can I get my parents homestead acreage back? 11 The probate homestead originates by force of statute, § 311, supra, provides:

"Upon the death of either husband or wife, the survivor may continue to possess and occupy the whole homestead, which shall not in any... View More

0 Answers | Asked in Real Estate Law, Family Law and Probate for Oklahoma on
Q: My parents property was homestead acreage for years .How can I recover this property if trustee sold it?