Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Q: Legality of using multiple LLCs to bypass NC dealer's license requirements?

In North Carolina, is it legal for an independent car salesman to avoid obtaining a dealer's license by purchasing and selling cars under multiple LLCs to stay under the five-cars-per-year limit? In this scenario, there are active complaints as the salesman sells cars under a "rent to... View More

Patrick A. Twisdale
PREMIUM
Patrick A. Twisdale pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on Apr 10, 2025

Please refer to North Carolina General Statutes Section 20-286(11)(a)(2) which states that a Motor vehicle dealer or dealer is defined as "[a] person who... [o]n behalf of another and for commission, money, or other thing of value, arranges, offers, attempts to solicit, or attempts to... View More

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Contracts and Employment Law for South Carolina on
Q: Is a 2-year, 100-mile radius non-compete for a 1099 contractor in photobooth industry enforceable?